Search Catalogue

Keywords:

1 to 20 of 421

None Back  |  Forward Forward

 Item # Cat # Author Sort Title Sort Volumes Price Sort info
 162 121 Hardiman, James MRIA (notes and illustrations) A Chronological Description of West or h-Iar Connaught written ad 1684 by Roderic O'Flaherty, Esq. Author of the "Ogygia" - Dublin - Irish Archaelogical Society 1846; 469pp, (25) - Blindstamp boards and gilt lettering to spine ( spine torn) - inscribed "to Risteard O'Maolchalha o W.J. Williams 1919" - good - some foxing - some pencil notes. Bound by C. Mullen , 62, William St., Dublin. €450.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 162 in Catalogue 121
 227 121 Longfield, Robert The Fishery Laws of Ireland - Ponsonby 1863 - h/b - covers loose - 1st ed. - title page damaged - green boards & gilt lettering - very worn - some pages loose - 216pp & ccxxxix. Scarce item. €375.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 227 in Catalogue 121
 412 121 Walpole, Horace A Catalogue of the Classic Contents of Strawberry Hill collected by Horace Walpole, Robins, London 1842. Bookplate from the personal library of Fitzpatrick of Grantstown Manor, Queen's County; signed W. Fitzpatrick. Full contemporary calf. Gilt lettering to spine. xxiv,249,131,57,20. 8vo. €350.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 412 in Catalogue 121
 383 121 Simon, James Simon's Essay on Irish Coins, and of the Currency of Foreign Monies in Ireland; with Mr. Snelling's Supplement also,m an additional plate containing nineteen coins never before published. Dublin Procter 1810x, 180, 13 pp + 12 plates of coins. Good condition, pages uncut, board binding worn, untrimmed. €300.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 383 in Catalogue 121
 27 121 Bible An Biobla Naomhtha ann a bhfuil an tSean Tiomnadh ar na Tharruing go Firinneach as ma neabhra ughdarach… London 1817 1119pp, (1) double columns 8vo. Stamped Calf, British & Foreign Bible Society; boards loose, otherwise good."Greene & Co." Booksellers label on inside board also label "Bound by Thomas Burn, 37, Kirby St., Hatton Garden". €275.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 27 in Catalogue 121
 25 121 Best & O'Brien ed. The Book of Leinster formerly Lebar na Nuachhongbala 5 vols. Published from 1954 to 1967 1325pp. in total - h/b's d/w's - v/good except d/w scuffed €275.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 25 in Catalogue 121
 48 121 Butler, Richard Rev. AB, MRIA ed. The Annals of Ireland by Friar John Clyn of the Convent of Friars Miniors, Kilkenny; and Thady Dowling Chancellor of Leighlin together with the Annals of Ross. Dublin Irish Archaeological Society 1849. Library Stamps. Copy printed for Adolphue Cooke, Esq. xxxvii,85,xxiv,66,(5),(21), Blindstamp design on boards, gilt lettering on spine. Covers worn. €225.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 48 in Catalogue 121
 115 121 Dublin Printing The Statutes at Large passed in the Parliaments held in Ireland from the 3rd year of Edward the 2nd ad1310 to the 5th year of George the 3rd ad1761 inclusive - this is Vol. IX 1763-1767 ; Grierson 1769 - 6296pp plus table and index - folio - full old calf, decorative gilt & gilt stamp decoration; Good condition throughout. €175.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 115 in Catalogue 121
 114 121 Dublin Printing The Statutes at Large passed in the Parliaments held in Ireland from the 3rd year of Edward the 2nd ad1310 to the 5th year of George the 3rd ad1761 inclusive - this is Vol. II ; Grierson 1765 - 536pp - folio - full old calf, decorative gilt & gilt stamp decoration; Carton library bookplate. Good condition throughout. €175.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 114 in Catalogue 121
 329 121 O'Farrelly, Agnes Leabhar an Athar Eoghan: the O'Growney Memorial Volume - 1904 h/b - 378pp - Gill - good - wear to boards, gilt lettering to spine,partial gilt on front cover. €175.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 329 in Catalogue 121
 7 121 Almanack The Gentleman's and Citizen's Almanack compiled by John Watson Stewart 1814; Dublin - contemporary calf - worn - 168pp - nine pence stamp duty impression on title page €175.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 7 in Catalogue 121
 282 121 Murphy, Denis SJ MRIA ed. Triumphalia Chronologica Monasterii Sanctae Crucis in Hibernia de Cisterciensium Hibernorum viris Illustribus. Dublin Fallon & Co. 1895. Library stamps. 9 plates. Slight foxing, 315pp.Blindstamp design on boards, gilt lettering on spine. Good. €125.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 282 in Catalogue 121
 116 121 Duffy, Charles Gavan ed. The Ballad Poetry of Ireland; Dublin James Duffy 1845 ; 252pp Bellew binding - gilt lettering & decorative motif to boards & spine - worn;Inscribed " to Dr. Austin with the editor's compliments 1845" - good. €125.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 116 in Catalogue 121
 363 121 Reeves, William DD MRIA ed. The Life of St., Columba, founder of Hy; written by Adamnan, Ninth Abbot of that Monastry… to which are added copious notes and illustrations illustrative of the early history of the Columbian institutions in Ireland and Scotland. Dublin 1857 University Press for the Irish Archaelogical & Celtic Society; copy printed for "The Rev. Charles Porter" 497pp; repairs to board bindings. Good , some pages uncut. €125.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 363 in Catalogue 121
 341 121 Ossianic Society Transactions of the Ossianic Society for the Year 1858 Vol. VI "Laoithe Fiunnuigheachta or Fenian Poems Second Series ed. By John O'Daly"; Dublin 1861 - h/b - 224pp - good - boards worn. €125.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 341 in Catalogue 121
 386 121 Smith, Aquilla MD MRIA ed. Annales de Monte Fernandi (Annals of Multifernan) Dublin for the Irish Archaeological Society 1842 , 26pp, marbled boards, good, some foxing. €125.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 386 in Catalogue 121
 14 121 Atkinson, Robert MA LL.D (trans.) The Passions and the Homilies from Leabhar Breac - Text, Translation and Glossary - Royal Irish Academy Todd Lecture Series Vol. II - Dublin 1887 967 pp - half calf - front board detached €100.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 14 in Catalogue 121
 398 121 Stratten's. Dublin, Cork and South of Ireland. A Literary, Commercial and Social Review. Past and Present; with a Description of leading mercantile houses and commercial enterprises.With illustrated and descriptive tour. Stratten & Stratten. 1892. H/B. 326pp. V.good. €85.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 398 in Catalogue 121
 41 121 Brennan, Martin The Boyne Valley Vision - h/b - good - Dolmen Press 1980 - d/w - 120 pp.- illustrated throughout. €75.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 41 in Catalogue 121
 90 121 D'Alton, John MRIA The Memoirs of the Archbishops of Dublin - Dublin Hodges & Smith 1838 h/b 492pp, some foxing, gilt lettering to spine, blindstamp design to boards €75.00 Request Information or Purchase Item 90 in Catalogue 121

  Show results per page

1-20 | 21-40 | 41-60 | 61-80 | 81-100